L A R C H M O N T  -  M A M A R O N E C K     L I T T L E     L E A G U E
 League  Divisions  L.M.L.L. Travel  L.M.B.R.L. Rec / Travel
 Home        
 About Us        
 Calendar        
 Divisions        
 Coaches        
 Sponsors        
 League Board        
 Playing Fields        
 Field Availability        
 Registration        
 Tryouts        
 FAQ's        
 Archives        
 Administration        
 Contact Us        
 Kickball        
 Baseball T-Ball        
 Baseball Gold        
 Baseball Green        
 Baseball Blue        
 Baseball Majors        
 Softball T-Ball        
 Softball Minors        
 Softball Intermediate        
 Softball Majors        
 About Baseball Travel   
 About Softball Travel   
 Baseball Travel 10 Summer   
 Baseball Travel 11 Summer   
 Baseball Travel 12 Summer   
 Baseball Travel 10 Fall   
 Baseball Travel 11 Fall   
 Baseball Travel 12 Fall   
 Softball Travel 10 Summer   
 Softball Travel 12 Summer   
 Softball Travel 10 Fall   
 Softball Travel 12 Fall   
 Babe Ruth Rec 13   
 Babe Ruth Rec 14/15   
 Babe Ruth Rec 16/17   
 Babe Ruth Travel 13 Spring   
 Babe Ruth Travel 14 Spring   
 Babe Ruth Travel 13 Summer   
 Babe Ruth Travel 14 Summer   
 Babe Ruth Travel 15 Summer   
 Babe Ruth Travel 16 Summer   
 Babe Ruth Travel 13 Fall   
 Babe Ruth Travel 14 Fall   
 Babe Ruth Travel 16 Fall   
 Babe Ruth Softball Spring   
 Babe Ruth Softball 16 Summer   
L A R C H M O N T  -  M A M A R O N E C K     B A B E     R U T H     L E A G U E
 

2008 Baseball Travel 12 Summer

HIGHLIGHTS

Larchmont-Mamaroneck National:

12 year old Westchester Putnam Baseball Association National Division regular season champions. Larchmont-Mamaroneck finished the regular season with a 17-1 record, ahead of 2nd place Putnam Valley and 3rd place Armonk. Overall, there were 14 teams in the division.

Teams

01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American
02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National

Standings

Team  Won   Lost   Tied  Pct. GB
02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 18 4 0  0.818   - 
01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 19 6 0  0.760   - 

 
Standings include all completed games.
Standings are ordered by highest winning percentage.
Tied games are not considered in the calculation of winning percentage.
These standings only include the records of L.M.L.L. teams.

Coaches

Name Team
Barrella, Richard 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American
DeCicco, Fred 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American
McDermott, Bill 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American
Pipolo, Guy 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National
Plaut, Chris 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American
Spedafino, Frank 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National

Schedule

Date Time Field Away Team Home Team Away Home Status
06/15, Sun. 9:00 a.m. Lorenzen Ossining 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 4 3 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National
06/15, Sun. 4:30 p.m. Brewster Markel 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Brewster - - W.P.B.A. 12U American, postponed, scheduling conflict, rescheduled 06/22
06/21, Sat. 4:30 p.m. Mahopac Crane 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Carmel 7 3 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National
06/22, Sun. 4:30 p.m. Brewster Markel 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Brewster 1 0 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American, make-up of 06/15 game
06/26, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Eastchester Labriola 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Tuckahoe 4 0 Completed, non-league
06/27, Fri. 6:00 p.m. Lorenzen Somers 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 6 8 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American, make-up of 06/28 game
06/28, Sat. 4:30 p.m. Lorenzen Somers 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American - - W.P.B.A. 12U American, postponed, scheduling conflict, rescheduled 06/27
06/30, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Yorktown Apar 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Yorktown 5 4 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American
07/01, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Lorenzen Danbury (CT) 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 3 4 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National, make-up of 07/02 game
07/01, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Somers Reis 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Somers 7 0 W.P.B.A. 12U American, suspended, rain, 2 innings completed, rescheduled 07/18, make-up of 07/27 game
07/02, Wed. 6:00 p.m. Goetze Danbury (CT) 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National - - W.P.B.A. 12U National, postponed, scheduling conflict, rescheduled 07/01
07/02, Wed. 6:00 p.m. Lorenzen Bedford / Pound Ridge 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 2 3 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American
07/05, Sat. 3:00 p.m. North Branford CT Sports Plex 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Connecticut Bombers (CT) 13 2 Completed, T.C.S. Independence Day Shootout
07/05, Sat. 3:00 p.m. North Branford CT Sports Plex 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Stratford American (CT) 5 9 Completed, T.C.S. Independence Day Shootout
07/05, Sat. 5:00 p.m. North Branford CT Sports Plex 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Stratford National (CT) 10 2 Completed, T.C.S. Independence Day Shootout
07/05, Sat. 5:00 p.m. North Branford CT Sports Plex 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Danbury Warriors (CT) 2 9 Completed, T.C.S. Independence Day Shootout
07/06, Sun. 1:00 p.m. North Branford CT Sports Plex 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Stratford American (CT) 5 9 Completed, T.C.S. Independence Day Shootout
07/06, Sun. 3:00 p.m. North Branford CT Sports Plex 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Stratford National (CT) - - T.C.S. Independence Day Shootout
07/06, Sun. 5:00 p.m. North Branford CT Sports Plex 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Connecticut Bombers (CT) 5 8 Completed, T.C.S. Independence Day Shootout
07/06, Sun. 5:00 p.m. North Branford CT Sports Plex 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National New Haven Rookies (CT) - - T.C.S. Independence Day Shootout, only if they win the 3:00 p.m. game
07/07, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Lorenzen Cortlandt 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 5 2 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American
07/08, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Lorenzen Armonk 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 0 5 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National
07/09, Wed. 6:00 p.m. Bedford Hills Memorial 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Bedford Hills - - W.P.B.A. 12U American, postponed, scheduling conflict, rescheduled 07/10
07/09, Wed. 6:00 p.m. LaGrange Lynn Bennett 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National LaGrange - - W.P.B.A. 12U National, postponed, scheduling conflict, rescheduled 07/10
07/10, Thu. 6:00 p.m. LaGrange Lynn Bennett 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National LaGrange 11 0 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National, make-up of 07/09 game
07/10, Thu. 8:30 p.m. Bedford Hills Memorial 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Bedford Hills 11 6 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American, make-up of 07/09 game
07/12, Sat. 4:30 p.m. Lorenzen LaGrange 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American - - W.P.B.A. 12U American, postponed, scheduling conflict, rescheduled 08/09
07/14, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Kent Ryan Park 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Kent 9 1 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American
07/14, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Lorenzen New Castle 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 2 9 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National
07/17, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Mt. Kisco Leonard 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Mount Kisco 12 4 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American
07/17, Thu. 6:00 p.m. North Salem Joe Bohrdrum 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National North Salem 13 6 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National
07/18, Fri. 8:00 p.m. Somers Reis 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Somers 4 5 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American, make-up of 07/27,07/01 games
07/19, Sat. 2:00 p.m. Lorenzen Putnam Valley 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 3 6 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National
07/19, Sat. 4:30 p.m. Lorenzen North Salem 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 6 7 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American
07/20, Sun. 11:30 a.m. Lorenzen Brewster 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 2 3 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American, make-up of 08/06 game
07/21, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Sleepy Hollow DeVries 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Sleepy Hollow 11 3 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National
07/23, Wed. 6:00 p.m. Lorenzen Shrub Oak 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 0 5 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National
07/23, Wed. 6:00 p.m. Patterson Peckham 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Patterson 10 2 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American
07/25, Fri. 6:00 p.m. Lewisboro Town Park 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Lewisboro 21 11 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National
07/25, Fri. 6:00 p.m. Lorenzen Putnam Valley 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American L W Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American, forfeit, make-up of 07/26 game
07/26, Sat. 4:30 p.m. Lorenzen Putnam Valley 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American - - W.P.B.A. 12U American, postponed, scheduling conflict, rescheduled 07/25
07/27, Sun. 9:00 a.m. Somers Reis 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Somers - - W.P.B.A. 12U American, postponed, scheduling conflict, rescheduled 07/01,07/18
07/27, Sun. 5:00 p.m. Somers Reis 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Somers - - W.P.B.A. 12U National, postponed, rain, rescheduled 08/01
07/28, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Ossining Ryder 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Ossining 9 6 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National
07/28, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Shrub Oak Mudhole 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Shrub Oak 5 3 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American
07/30, Wed. 6:00 p.m. Goetze Carmel 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 0 9 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National
07/30, Wed. 6:00 p.m. Lorenzen Yorktown 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 3 5 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American
08/01, Fri. 6:00 p.m. Somers Reis 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Somers 12 4 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National, make-up of 07/27 game
08/02, Sat. 2:00 p.m. Lorenzen Danbury (CT) 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National - - W.P.B.A. 12U National, postponed, rain, rescheduled 08/07
08/02, Sat. 4:30 p.m. Lorenzen Bedford / Pound Ridge 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 3 4 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American
08/04, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Cortlandt Seabolt 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Cortlandt 3 4 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American
08/05, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Lorenzen Cortlandt 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 1 7 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National
08/06, Wed. 6:00 p.m. Lorenzen Brewster 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American - - W.P.B.A. 12U American, postponed, scheduling conflict, rescheduled 07/20
08/07, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Goetze Danbury (CT) 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 1 2 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National, make-up of 08/02 game
08/08, Fri. 8:00 p.m. Armonk IBM 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Armonk 10 0 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National
08/09, Sat. 4:30 p.m. Cortlandt Seabolt 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Cortlandt 13 9 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National
08/09, Sat. 4:30 p.m. Lorenzen LaGrange 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 0 4 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American, make-up of 07/12 game
08/11, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Cortlandt Seabolt North Salem Cortlandt 1 8 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American Playoff, 1st Round, game 1, 8th seed @ 1st seed
08/11, Mon. 5:45 p.m. Goetze Bedford Hills 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 10 13 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American Playoff, 1st Round, game 2, 7th seed @ 2nd seed
08/11, Mon. 5:30 p.m. Pound Ridge Town Park Brewster Bedford / Pound Ridge 1 5 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American Playoff, 1st Round, game 3, 6th seed @ 3rd seed
08/11, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Shrub Oak Mudhole LaGrange Shrub Oak 9 3 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American Playoff, 1st Round, game 4, 5th seed @ 4th seed
08/11, Mon. 5:30 p.m. Lorenzen Sleepy Hollow 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 1 9 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National Playoff, 1st Round, game 1, 8th seed @ 1st seed
08/11, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Cortlandt Columbanus Shrub Oak Putnam Valley 0 4 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National Playoff, 1st Round, game 2, 7th seed @ 2th seed
08/11, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Armonk IBM Danbury (CT) Armonk 7 4 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National Playoff, 1st Round, game 3, 6th seed @ 3rd seed
08/11, Mon. 5:30 p.m. North Salem Joe Bohrdrum New Castle North Salem 4 5 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National Playoff, 1st Round, game 4, 5th seed @ 4th seed
08/13, Wed. 6:00 p.m. Cortlandt Seabolt LaGrange Cortlandt 5 8 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American Playoff, 2nd Round, game 5, winner of game 1 vs. winner of game 4
08/13, Wed. 5:30 p.m. Lorenzen Bedford / Pound Ridge 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 4 3 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American Playoff, 2nd Round, game 6, winner of game 2 vs. winner of game 3
08/13, Wed. 5:30 p.m. Goetze North Salem 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 12 2 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National Playoff, 2nd Round, game 5, winner of game 1 vs. winner of game 4
08/13, Wed. 6:00 p.m. Cortlandt Columbanus Danbury (CT) Putnam Valley 13 6 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National Playoff, 2nd Round, game 6, winner of game 2 vs. winner of game 3
08/15, Fri. 6:00 p.m. Cortlandt Seabolt Bedford / Pound Ridge Cortlandt L W Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U American Playoff, 3rd Round, game 7, winner of game 5 vs. winner of game 6
08/15, Fri. 5:30 p.m. North Salem Joe Bohrdrum Danbury (CT) North Salem W L Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U National Playoff, 3rd Round, game 7, winner of game 5 vs. winner of game 6
08/16, Sat. 10:00 a.m. Mahopac Crane Cortlandt Danbury (CT) 1 5 Completed, W.P.B.A. 12U Playoff, League Championship, American winner vs. National winner

Playoffs

W.P.B.A. AMERICAN 1st ROUND

Game 1, 8th seed @ 1st seed
08/11, Mon., 6:00 p.m., Cortlandt Seabolt
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
8 North Salem 1
1 Cortlandt 8


Game 2, 7th seed @ 2nd seed
08/11, Mon., 5:45 p.m., Goetze
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
7 Bedford Hills 10
2 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 13


Game 3, 6th seed @ 3rd seed
08/11, Mon., 5:30 p.m., Pound Ridge Town Park
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
6 Brewster 1
3 Bedford / Pound Ridge 5


Game 4, 5th seed @ 4th seed
08/11, Mon., 6:00 p.m., Shrub Oak Mudhole
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
5 LaGrange 9
4 Shrub Oak 3
            

W.P.B.A. NATIONAL 1st ROUND

Game 1, 8th seed @ 1st seed
08/11, Mon., 5:30 p.m., Lorenzen
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
8 Sleepy Hollow 1
1 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 9


Game 2, 7th seed @ 2nd seed
08/11, Mon., 6:00 p.m., Cortlandt Columbanus
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
7 Shrub Oak 0
2 Putnam Valley 4


Game 3, 6th seed @ 3rd seed
08/11, Mon., 6:00 p.m., Armonk IBM
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
6 Danbury (CT) 7
3 Armonk 4


Game 4, 5th seed @ 4th seed
08/11, Mon., 5:30 p.m., North Salem Joe Bohrdrum
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
5 New Castle 4
4 North Salem 5



W.P.B.A. AMERICAN 2nd ROUND

Game 5, winner of game 1 vs. winner of game 4
08/13, Wed., 6:00 p.m., Cortlandt Seabolt
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
5 LaGrange 5
1 Cortlandt 8


Game 6, winner of game 2 vs. winner of game 3
08/13, Wed., 5:30 p.m., Lorenzen
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
3 Bedford / Pound Ridge 4
2 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 3
            

W.P.B.A. NATIONAL 2nd ROUND

Game 5, winner of game 1 vs. winner of game 4
08/13, Wed., 5:30 p.m., Goetze
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
4 North Salem 12
1 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 2


Game 6, winner of game 2 vs. winner of game 3
08/13, Wed., 6:00 p.m., Cortlandt Columbanus
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
6 Danbury (CT) 13
2 Putnam Valley 6



W.P.B.A. AMERICAN 3rd ROUND

Game 7, winner of game 5 vs. winner of game 6
08/15, Fri., 6:00 p.m., Cortlandt Seabolt
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
3 Bedford / Pound Ridge L
1 Cortlandt W
            

W.P.B.A. NATIONAL 3rd ROUND

Game 7, winner of game 5 vs. winner of game 6
08/15, Fri., 5:30 p.m., North Salem Joe Bohrdrum
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
6 Danbury (CT) W
4 North Salem L



W.P.B.A. LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

American winner vs. National winner
08/16, Sat., 10:00 a.m., Mahopac Crane
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
1 Cortlandt 1
6 Danbury (CT) 5

 
Seedings for each round are ordered by:
1.  Highest winning percentage during the regular season.
2.  If tied, head-to-head competition during the regular season.
3.  If still tied, a coin flip at the end of the regular season and before the start of the playoffs.









This page was last updated on Tuesday, 10/28/2008, at 2:53 p.m.
Copyright © 2001-2008 Larchmont-Mamaroneck Little League.
All rights reserved.