L A R C H M O N T  -  M A M A R O N E C K     L I T T L E     L E A G U E
 League  Divisions  L.M.L.L. Travel  L.M.B.R.L. Rec / Travel
 Home        
 About Us        
 Calendar        
 Divisions        
 Coaches        
 Sponsors        
 League Board        
 Playing Fields        
 Field Availability        
 Registration        
 Tryouts        
 FAQ's        
 Archives        
 Administration        
 Contact Us        
 Kickball        
 Baseball T-Ball        
 Baseball Gold        
 Baseball Green        
 Baseball Blue        
 Baseball Majors        
 Softball T-Ball        
 Softball Minors        
 Softball Intermediate        
 Softball Majors        
 About Baseball Travel   
 About Softball Travel   
 Baseball Travel 9 Summer   
 Baseball Travel 10 Summer   
 Baseball Travel 11 Summer   
 Baseball Travel 12 Summer   
 Baseball Travel 9 Fall   
 Baseball Travel 10 Fall   
 Baseball Travel 11 Fall   
 Baseball Travel 12 Fall   
 Softball Travel 10 Summer   
 Softball Travel 12 Summer   
 Softball Travel 10 Fall   
 Softball Travel 12 Fall   
 Babe Ruth Rec 13   
 Babe Ruth Rec 14/15   
 Babe Ruth Rec 16/17   
 Babe Ruth Travel 13 Summer   
 Babe Ruth Travel 14 Summer   
 Babe Ruth Travel 16 Summer   
 Babe Ruth Travel 17 Summer   
 Babe Ruth Travel 13 Fall   
 Babe Ruth Travel 14 Fall   
 Babe Ruth Softball Spring   
 Babe Ruth Softball 14 Fall   
L A R C H M O N T  -  M A M A R O N E C K     B A B E     R U T H     L E A G U E
 

2009 Softball Majors

NEWS

Thanks to everyone involved for a great season.

PLAYOFFS

Congratulations to division champion 04, Fenimore Deli and runner-up 05, Peak Capital Tigers.

REGULAR SEASON

Congratulations to division champion 07, Printwear Plus.

SPONSORS

Please support our Softball Majors sponsors by visiting their web sites:

Dance Cavise Broadway Batters
EBS, LLC
Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic
United Stage Associates

Teams

01, EBS, LLC
02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters
03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic
04, Fenimore Deli
05, Peak Capital Tigers
06, United Stage Associates
07, Printwear Plus

Standings

Team  Won   Lost   Tied  Pct. GB
07, Printwear Plus 10 2 0  0.833   - 
02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters 7 5 0  0.583   3.0 
04, Fenimore Deli 7 5 0  0.583   3.0 
01, EBS, LLC 6 5 1  0.545   3.5 
05, Peak Capital Tigers 6 6 0  0.500   4.0 
03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic 4 7 1  0.364   5.5 
06, United Stage Associates 1 11 0  0.083   9.0 

 
Standings include all completed games during the regular season.
Standings are ordered by highest winning percentage.
Tied games are not considered in the calculation of winning percentage.

Coaches

Name Team
Bodkin, Larry 07, Printwear Plus
Campili, Darren 01, EBS, LLC
Cannon, Timothy 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters
Cefaloni, Rino 03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic
Chiapparelli, Doreen 04, Fenimore Deli
Durben, Richard 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters
Fanelli, Peter 06, United Stage Associates
Gerspach, Tom 05, Peak Capital Tigers
Gittelman, Jud 06, United Stage Associates
Johanson, Phil 05, Peak Capital Tigers
King, David 05, Peak Capital Tigers
Kogan, Jerome 06, United Stage Associates
Leitner, John 01, EBS, LLC
Liguori, Sharon 03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic
Loria, Keith 01, EBS, LLC
Manetta, Ed 07, Printwear Plus
Miller, Ben 03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic
Rosenzweig, Jeff 03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic
Shirley, William 06, United Stage Associates
Simone, Peter 04, Fenimore Deli
Stingone, Gary 04, Fenimore Deli
Storck, Peter 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters
Taub, Iven 07, Printwear Plus

Schedule

Date Time Field Away Team Home Team Away Home Status
04/13, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Central 03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic 06, United Stage Associates 3 16 Completed
04/14, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Central 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters 04, Fenimore Deli 4 8 Completed
04/15, Wed. 6:00 p.m. Central 07, Printwear Plus 01, EBS, LLC 2 1 Completed
04/19, Sun. 1:45 p.m. Central 04, Fenimore Deli 05, Peak Capital Tigers 14 2 Completed
04/19, Sun. 4:00 p.m. Central 01, EBS, LLC 03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic 13 13 Completed
04/20, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Central 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters 06, United Stage Associates - - Postponed, rain, rescheduled 04/24
04/21, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Central 05, Peak Capital Tigers 01, EBS, LLC - - Postponed, field conditions, rescheduled 05/01,05/15
04/23, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Central 07, Printwear Plus 03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic 5 9 Completed
04/24, Fri. 6:00 p.m. Central 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters 06, United Stage Associates 11 3 Completed, make-up of 04/20 game
04/25, Sat. 12:00 p.m. Central 06, United Stage Associates 05, Peak Capital Tigers 7 10 Completed
04/25, Sat. 2:15 p.m. Central 03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic 04, Fenimore Deli 2 8 Completed
04/25, Sat. 4:30 p.m. Central 07, Printwear Plus 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters 8 7 Completed
04/27, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Central 05, Peak Capital Tigers 07, Printwear Plus 3 4 Completed
04/28, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Central 01, EBS, LLC 06, United Stage Associates 18 5 Completed
04/30, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Central 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters 03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic 6 3 Completed
05/01, Fri. 6:00 p.m. Central 05, Peak Capital Tigers 01, EBS, LLC - - Postponed, rain, rescheduled 05/15, make-up of 04/21 game
05/02, Sat. 12:00 p.m. Lanza 06, United Stage Associates 04, Fenimore Deli - - Postponed, field conditions, rescheduled 05/17
05/02, Sat. 2:15 p.m. Rye Neck HS SB 2 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters 01, EBS, LLC 7 1 Completed
05/02, Sat. 4:30 p.m. Rye Neck HS SB 2 03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic 07, Printwear Plus 5 9 Completed
05/04, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Central 06, United Stage Associates 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters - - Postponed, rain, rescheduled 05/08,05/29
05/05, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Central 07, Printwear Plus 05, Peak Capital Tigers - - Postponed, rain, rescheduled 05/17
05/07, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Central 04, Fenimore Deli 01, EBS, LLC - - Postponed, rain, rescheduled 05/31
05/08, Fri. 6:00 p.m. Central B 06, United Stage Associates 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters - - Postponed, scheduling conflict, rescheduled 05/29, make-up of 05/04 game
05/09, Sat. 12:00 p.m. Central 05, Peak Capital Tigers 03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic 14 5 Completed
05/09, Sat. 2:15 p.m. Central 06, United Stage Associates 07, Printwear Plus 3 9 Completed
05/09, Sat. 4:30 p.m. Central 01, EBS, LLC 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters 12 7 Completed
05/11, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Central 06, United Stage Associates 03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic 8 9 Completed
05/12, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Central 01, EBS, LLC 07, Printwear Plus 11 6 Completed
05/14, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Central 04, Fenimore Deli 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters 3 4 Completed
05/15, Fri. 6:00 p.m. Central 05, Peak Capital Tigers 01, EBS, LLC 17 5 Completed, make-up of 04/21,05/01 games
05/16, Sat. 12:00 p.m. Central 03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic 01, EBS, LLC 5 8 Completed
05/16, Sat. 2:15 p.m. Central 07, Printwear Plus 04, Fenimore Deli 5 4 Completed
05/16, Sat. 4:30 p.m. Central 05, Peak Capital Tigers 06, United Stage Associates 9 3 Completed
05/17, Sun. 1:45 p.m. Central 06, United Stage Associates 04, Fenimore Deli 2 5 Completed, make-up of 05/02 game
05/17, Sun. 4:00 p.m. Central 07, Printwear Plus 05, Peak Capital Tigers 6 5 Completed, make-up of 05/05 game
05/18, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Central 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters 07, Printwear Plus 5 8 Completed
05/19, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Central 04, Fenimore Deli 03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic 1 3 Completed
05/21, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Central 01, EBS, LLC 05, Peak Capital Tigers 6 12 Completed
05/25, Mon. 1:00 p.m. Central AL Teams 01-03, AL Team 04 NL Teams 05-07, AL Team 04 - - All-Star Game
05/26, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Central 05, Peak Capital Tigers 04, Fenimore Deli 3 8 Completed
05/27, Wed. 6:00 p.m. Central 07, Printwear Plus 06, United Stage Associates 10 6 Completed
05/28, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Central 03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters 5 6 Completed
05/29, Fri. 6:00 p.m. Central 06, United Stage Associates 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters 6 8 Completed, make-up of 05/04,05/08 games
05/30, Sat. 12:00 p.m. Central 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters 05, Peak Capital Tigers 9 6 Completed
05/30, Sat. 2:15 p.m. Central 06, United Stage Associates 01, EBS, LLC 10 12 Completed
05/30, Sat. 4:30 p.m. Central 04, Fenimore Deli 07, Printwear Plus L W Completed, forfeit
05/31, Sun. 1:45 p.m. Central 04, Fenimore Deli 01, EBS, LLC 9 18 Completed, make-up of 05/07 game
06/01, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Central 01, EBS, LLC 04, Fenimore Deli 8 14 Completed
06/02, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Central 03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic 05, Peak Capital Tigers 6 4 Completed
06/03, Wed. 6:00 p.m. Central 04, Fenimore Deli 06, United Stage Associates 9 1 Completed
06/04, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Central 05, Peak Capital Tigers 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters 5 2 Completed
06/06, Sat. 8:30 a.m. Central 03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic 04, Fenimore Deli 3 4 Playoff, 1st Round, 6th seed @ 3rd seed
06/06, Sat. 8:30 a.m. Rye Neck HS SB 2 06, United Stage Associates 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters 5 12 Playoff, 1st Round, 7th seed @ 2nd seed
06/07, Sun. 9:00 a.m. Central 05, Peak Capital Tigers 01, EBS, LLC 9 3 Playoff, 1st Round, 5th seed @ 4th seed
06/08, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Central 05, Peak Capital Tigers 07, Printwear Plus 8 5 Playoff, 2nd Round, 4th seed @ 1st seed
06/10, Wed. 6:00 p.m. Central 04, Fenimore Deli 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters W L Playoff, 2nd Round, 3rd seed @ 2nd seed
06/16, Tue. 5:30 p.m. Central 05, Peak Capital Tigers 04, Fenimore Deli 5 6 Playoff, Division Championship

Playoffs

1st ROUND

06/06, Sat., 8:30 a.m., Rye Neck HS SB 2
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
7 06, United Stage Associates 5
2 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters 12


06/06, Sat., 8:30 a.m., Central
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
6 03, Sound Sports & Family Chiropractic 3
3 04, Fenimore Deli 4


06/07, Sun., 9:00 a.m., Central
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
5 05, Peak Capital Tigers 9
4 01, EBS, LLC 3



2nd ROUND

06/08, Mon., 6:00 p.m., Central
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
4 05, Peak Capital Tigers 8
1 07, Printwear Plus 5


06/10, Wed., 6:00 p.m., Central
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
3 04, Fenimore Deli W
2 02, Dance Cavise Broadway Batters L



DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP

06/16, Tue., 5:30 p.m., Central
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
2 05, Peak Capital Tigers 5
1 04, Fenimore Deli 6

 
Seedings for each round are ordered by:
1.  Highest winning percentage during the regular season.
2.  If tied, head-to-head competition during the regular season.
3.  If still tied, a coin flip at the end of the regular season and before the start of the playoffs.









This page was last updated on Monday, 11/02/2009, at 2:53 p.m.
Copyright © 2001-2009 Larchmont-Mamaroneck Little League.
All rights reserved.