L A R C H M O N T  -  M A M A R O N E C K     L I T T L E     L E A G U E
 League  Spring Rec  Summer Travel  Fall Travel
 Home        
 About Us        
 Calendar        
 Divisions        
 Coaches        
 Sponsors        
 League Board        
 Playing Fields        
 Field Availability        
 Registration        
 Tryouts        
 FAQ's        
 Archives        
 Administration        
 Contact Us        
 Kickball       
 T-Ball       
 Baseball Gold       
 Baseball Green       
 Baseball Blue       
 Baseball Majors       
 Baseball Majors+       
 Baseball Seniors 13       
 Baseball Seniors 14/15       
 Baseball Seniors 16/17       
 Softball Gold       
 Softball Green       
 Softball Blue       
 Softball Majors       
 Softball Seniors       
 Baseball Travel 9 Summer   
 Baseball Travel 10 Summer   
 Baseball Travel 11 Summer   
 Baseball Travel 12 Summer   
 Baseball Travel 13 Summer   
 Baseball Travel 14 Summer   
 Baseball Travel 15 Summer   
 Baseball Travel 16 Summer   
 Softball Travel 10 Summer   
 Softball Travel 12 Summer   
 Softball Travel 14 Summer   
 Softball Travel 16 Summer   
 About Baseball Travel   
 About Softball Travel   
 Baseball Travel 9 Fall         
 Baseball Travel 10 Fall         
 Baseball Travel 11 Fall         
 Baseball Travel 12 Fall         
 Baseball Travel 13 Fall         
 Baseball Travel 14 Fall         
 Baseball Travel 15 Fall         
 Baseball Travel 16 Fall         
 Softball Travel 10 Fall         
 Softball Travel 12 Fall         
 Softball Travel 14 Fall         
 Softball Travel 16 Fall         
www.LarchmontMamaroneckLittleLeague.org
 

2013 Baseball Travel 9 Summer

NEWS

Thanks to everyone involved for a great season.

HIGHLIGHTS

Larchmont-Mamaroneck American:

9 year old Westchester-Putnam Baseball Association regular season champions (tied). Both Larchmont-Mamaroneck teams finished the regular season 17-1. Larchmont-Mamaroneck National won their head-to-head game and the 1st playoff seed, with Larchmont-Mamaroneck American receiving the 2nd playoff seed. Overall, there were 17 teams in the division.

Larchmont-Mamaroneck National:

9 year old Westchester-Putnam Baseball Association regular season champions (tied). Both Larchmont-Mamaroneck teams finished the regular season 17-1. Larchmont-Mamaroneck National won their head-to-head game and the 1st playoff seed, with Larchmont-Mamaroneck American receiving the 2nd playoff seed. Overall, there were 17 teams in the division.

SPONSORS

Please support our Baseball Travel 9 Summer sponsors by visiting their web sites:

Mamaroneck Elks
Stop & Shop
Vasami Training

Teams

01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American
02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National

Records

Team  Won   Lost   Tied  Pct. GB
02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 20 3 0  0.870   - 
01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 18 3 0  0.857   - 

 
Standings include all completed games.
Standings are ordered by highest winning percentage.
Tied games are not considered in the calculation of winning percentage.
These standings only include the records of L.M.L.L. teams.

Coaches

Name Team
Cutler, Rodney 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National
Greenberg, Kenneth 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National
Karas, Kenneth 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American
Kringdon, Jay 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American
Nesser, Matthew 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National
Tantillo, Joseph 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American
Vaccaro, Tony 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National

Schedule

Date Time Field Away Team Home Team Away Home Status
06/21, Fri. 8:00 p.m. New Fairfield CT Tegmire 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National New Fairfield (CT) 13 3 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
06/22, Sat. 9:00 a.m. Lorenzen North Salem 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 3 14 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
06/25, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Lorenzen Lewisboro 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 0 13 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
06/25, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Rye Neck HS SB 1 Mt. Kisco 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 2 12 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
06/27, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Bedford Village Memorial 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Bedford / Pound Ridge 5 13 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
06/27, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Briarcliff McCrum 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Briarcliff Manor 10 0 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
06/29, Sat. 9:00 a.m. Lorenzen 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 8 11 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
06/30, Sun. 9:00 a.m. Patterson Peckham 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Patterson 13 9 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/01, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Patterson Peckham 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Patterson - - W.P.B.A. 9U, postponed, rain, rescheduled 07/07
07/02, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Ossining Veterans 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Ossining 6 4 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/03, Wed. 8:00 p.m. New Fairfield CT Tegmire 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American New Fairfield (CT) 8 0 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/04, Thu. 9:00 a.m. Lorenzen Mt. Kisco 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 0 20 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/07, Sun. TBD Patterson Peckham 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Patterson 14 3 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U, make-up of 07/01 game
07/09, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Central A Shrub Oak 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National - - W.P.B.A. 9U, postponed, scheduling conflict, rescheduled 07/28
07/10, Wed. 6:00 p.m. Lorenzen Somers 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 3 13 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/11, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Briarcliff McCrum 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Briarcliff Manor 18 2 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/11, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Lorenzen Carmel 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 7 17 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/13, Sat. 9:00 a.m. Shrub Oak Legacy 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Yorktown 13 9 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/14, Sun. 4:00 p.m. Somers Reis 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Somers 11 1 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/16, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Ossining Ryder 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Ossining 9 8 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/16, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Rye Neck HS SB 1 North Salem 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 2 12 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/18, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Bedford Hills Memorial 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Bedford Hills 13 7 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/19, Fri. 6:00 p.m. Lorenzen 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National L W Completed, L-M Game Series
07/20, Sat. 9:00 a.m. LaGrange Lynn Bennett 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Lagrange 18 5 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/20, Sat. 9:00 a.m. Lorenzen Armonk 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 5 7 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/22, Mon. 6:00 p.m. Central A Bedford / Pound Ridge 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 9 10 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/23, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Rye Neck HS SB 1 Briarcliff Manor 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 5 10 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/23, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Scarsdale Quaker Ridge 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Scarsdale 5 6 Completed, W.B.A. Willie Mays 10U
07/24, Wed. 6:00 p.m. Rye Neck HS SB 1 Yorktown 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 0 8 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/25, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Lorenzen Shrub Oak 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 4 14 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/27, Sat. 9:00 a.m. Lorenzen Bedford Hills 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 3 10 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/27, Sat. 10:00 a.m. Bedford Village Memorial 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Bedford / Pound Ridge 13 3 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/28, Sun. 4:00 p.m. Lorenzen Shrub Oak 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 4 10 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U, make-up of 07/09 game
07/30, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Armonk Town Hall 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Armonk 4 2 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
07/30, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Lewisboro Fox Valley 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American Lewisboro 9 5 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
08/01, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Central A Yorktown 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 2 10 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
08/01, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Lorenzen Somers 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 2 12 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
08/03, Sat. 9:00 a.m. Carmel Camarda 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National Carmel 12 2 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
08/03, Sat. 9:00 a.m. Lorenzen Lagrange 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 9 12 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U
08/06, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Rye Neck HS SB 1 Lewisboro 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 2 15 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U Playoff, 1st Round, game 1, 8th seed @ 1st seed
08/06, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Central A Bedford Hills 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 3 11 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U Playoff, 1st Round, game 2, 7th seed @ 2nd seed
08/06, Tue. 6:00 p.m. New Fairfield CT Tegmire Patterson New Fairfield (CT) 0 4 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U Playoff, 1st Round, game 3, 6th seed @ 3rd seed
08/06, Tue. 6:00 p.m. Pound Ridge Elementary Armonk Bedford / Pound Ridge 6 3 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U Playoff, 1st Round, game 4, 5th seed @ 4th seed
08/08, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Rye Neck HS SB 1 Armonk 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 5 6 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U Playoff, 2nd Round, game 5, winner of game 1 vs. winner of game 4
08/08, Thu. 6:00 p.m. Central A New Fairfield (CT) 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 7 3 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U Playoff, 2nd Round, game 6, winner of game 2 vs. winner of game 3
08/11, Sun. 2:00 p.m. Shrub Oak Lakeland HS New Fairfield (CT) 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 1 0 Completed, W.P.B.A. 9U Playoff, League Championship, game 7, winner of game 5 vs. winner of game 6

Playoffs

W.P.B.A. 1st ROUND

Game 1, 8th seed @ 1st seed
08/06, Tue., 6:00 p.m., Rye Neck HS SB 1
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
8 Lewisboro 2
1 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 15


Game 2, 7th seed @ 2nd seed
08/06, Tue., 6:00 p.m., Central A
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
7 Bedford Hills 3
2 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 11


Game 3, 6th seed @ 3rd seed
08/06, Tue., 6:00 p.m., New Fairfield CT Tegmire
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
6 Patterson 0
3 New Fairfield (CT) 4


Game 4, 5th seed @ 4th seed
08/06, Tue., 6:00 p.m., Pound Ridge Elementary
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
5 Armonk 6
4 Bedford / Pound Ridge 3



W.P.B.A. 2nd ROUND

Game 5, winner of game 1 vs. winner of game 4
08/08, Thu., 6:00 p.m., Rye Neck HS SB 1
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
5 Armonk 5
1 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 6


Game 6, winner of game 2 vs. winner of game 3
08/08, Thu., 6:00 p.m., Central A
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
3 New Fairfield (CT) 7
2 01, Larchmont-Mamaroneck American 3



W.P.B.A. LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Game 7, winner of game 5 vs. winner of game 6
08/11, Sun., 2:00 p.m., Shrub Oak Lakeland HS
Seed Teams   Away / Home Score
3 New Fairfield (CT) 1
1 02, Larchmont-Mamaroneck National 0

 
Seedings for each round are ordered by:
1.  Highest winning percentage during the regular season.
2.  If tied, head-to-head competition during the regular season.
3.  If still tied, a coin flip at the end of the regular season and before the start of the playoffs.









This page was last updated on Saturday, 11/16/2013, at 6:07 p.m.
Copyright © 2001-2013 Larchmont-Mamaroneck Little League.
All rights reserved.